Legal Question in Criminal Law in North Carolina

I was arrested for I 90-95 (a)(1) sell/deliver of marijuana . Its my first offense as an adult. Im 24. I had a possession of marijuana with intent to distribute but it was dismissed when I was 17. Do u think I would be able to just getpprobation?

Asked on 5/10/14, 12:22 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Ryan Stump Randall Stump, PLLC

While no attorney is able to guarantee you an outcome, I would recommend you consult with an experienced drug attorney to ensure you get the best possible outcome and possibly prevent any impact on your record and future. In some cases the collateral consequences of being charged or convicted can be more damaging than the actual charge itself.

Read more
Answered on 5/10/14, 12:30 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in North Carolina