Legal Question in Criminal Law in North Carolina

I got my first charge a week ago it was a dui. I was told my license was suspended for 30 days and i’d have to go to court. I didn’t pay a bail to get out, they let me sign myself out, this is my the only thing on my record and im not sure what to expect. I have been able to find a lawyer yet.


Asked on 5/31/21, 9:56 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Amanda Houser The Houser Law Firm, P.C.

In North Carolina it is a DWI. Since you don't know what to expect, you should do what a normal reasonable person would do when you have a situation where you don't know what to expect - you consult with someone who does and in your case, that would be a DWI defense attorney. Finding the best DWI defense attorney you can afford ASAP is what you should be focusing your efforts on and by ASAP I mean start as soon as you finish reading this. Some aspects of a DWI are time sensitive and you have likely already screwed the pooch on that. So don't delay any longer and potentially make things any worse. Best of luck.

Read more
Answered on 5/31/21, 10:36 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in North Carolina