Legal Question in Criminal Law in North Carolina

How long on a charge of awdw intent to kill that was dismissed in 02/20 does the da have to indicte someone. they are refusing to give me my property back because da has threaten indictment


Asked on 7/07/21, 7:50 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Amanda Houser The Houser Law Firm, P.C.

This is a question for a local criminal law attorney who can sit down with you and review your specific situation in detail and lay out your options. This is not something that we can fully answer in any meaningful way in a limited forum like this. However, to answer the specific question you asked, Assault with a Deadly Weapon with Intent to Kill is a felony - there is no statute of limitations on felonies in North Carolina. Further, if the property you are referring to is the weapon you used - consider that gone. Best of luck.

Read more
Answered on 7/07/21, 8:39 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in North Carolina