Legal Question in Criminal Law in North Carolina

can a person in prison do their time and come out with no probation


Asked on 1/23/20, 5:28 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Amanda Houser The Houser Law Firm, P.C.

You get probation instead of prison. No one gets out of prison and is on probation. I think you mean parole. If so, most do get parole but some do their complete time sentence straight and do not have to report to a parole officer after being released.

Read more
Answered on 1/23/20, 6:40 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in North Carolina