Legal Question in Family Law in North Carolina

I am a 15 turning 16 year old female, and I have a few inquiries regarding the emancipation process. I recently left my home a few days ago with parental permission due to the fact that the mental, emotional, and physical abuse was getting out of hand, to the point where my mental health was deteriorating rapidly. I do not feel safe at my home and my therapist also believes it is best to be out of the home. My question is if it would be feasible to start the emancipation process with the evidence I have, and how would I begin the emancipation process?


Asked on 4/06/20, 3:08 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Amanda Houser The Houser Law Firm, P.C.

To be emancipated you need to be able to prove to the satisfaction of a Judge that you have the mental maturity and financial capability of supporting yourself and being a productive member of society. That is an incredibly tall order for most 25 year olds today, let alone a 16 year old. If you want to look into it consult with a local attorney. Can't afford an attorney? If so, that's a real good indication you are not a good candidate to be emancipated. Best of luck.

Read more
Answered on 4/06/20, 8:01 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in North Carolina