Legal Question in Family Law in North Carolina

I’ve been separated for 5 months because of children I decided to get a legal separation, with that will it affect me getting a divorce in a year?


Asked on 2/27/20, 6:49 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Amanda Houser The Houser Law Firm, P.C.

You did not get a legal separation because in North Carolina - there is no such thing. So what ever it is you think you decided to do, if you do it without the assistance of an attorney then yes, odds are it will affect your divorce and odds are in a negative way. If you are attempting to do things your self presumably the motivation is to save money. If so, you likely won't. Visit our website at www.easyncdivorce.com to see if our service is a good fit for you.

Read more
Answered on 2/28/20, 6:19 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in North Carolina