Legal Question in Family Law in North Carolina

I have been married to my wife for two years and just recently separated from her. She is an illegal immigrant and her name is not on the title to our house. Is she still entitled to half of the house?


Asked on 1/03/19, 1:43 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Amanda Houser The Houser Law Firm, P.C.

She is likely entitled to some marital interest in the house. What that amount may end up being depends on the circumstances but if you were only married for two years she is likely not entitled to half unless she has significantly help with payment for the house. Of course with her being illegal, she will likely want to avoid any court involvement and will likely not make any claim for the house or anything else for that matter.

Read more
Answered on 1/03/19, 1:53 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in North Carolina