Legal Question in Insurance Law in North Carolina

Recently I had accident in which my 81 year old wife died as the result of the accident. Now the insurance company wants to close the case. My question is: What monetary value should I expect?

Asked on 7/29/15, 6:17 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

John Kirby Law Offices of John M. Kirby

That would depend on a lot of factors, including things such as your wife's physical condition prior to the accident, and the insurance available, which would include liability insurance and underinsured motorist coverage. You may be well-advised to consult with a lawyer to make sure that you are reaching a fair settlement with the insurance company.

Read more
Answered on 7/29/15, 7:12 pm
Jeremy Canipe The Canipe Law Firm, PLLC

Thank you for your question. Mr. Kirby is correct about the many factors involved. Based on your wife's age, there may also be issues of Medicare reimbursement. You would be well advised to consult with an attorney with experience in these types of legal matters. Finally, please also be aware that, under North Carolina law, settlements of wrongful death claims are subject to approval by the Superior Court of the county where you and your wife were living when she passed. Your attorney can help guide you though this process and ensure of a fair settlement.

Read more
Answered on 7/30/15, 8:55 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Insurance Law questions and answers in North Carolina