Legal Question in Traffic Law in North Carolina

April 16th, 2016 I was married to my husband and we shared a vehicle, however the vehicle was only in his name. We married in North Carolina and moved to Tenessee in February of 2017. On July of 2017 we were separated and the only way to move back with all of my belongings was with the vehicle. My husband at the time said to take it back down to North Carolina. From my understanding the insurance was still on the vehicle and at no point in time from July of 2017- November of 2017 did my ex-husband tell me that there was no longer any insurance on the vehicle. In November on 2017 I got in a car accident, and when I called my exhusband to tell him to let me have the insurance information, it was then did he tell me that he took the insurance off of the vehicle. I am now struggling to pay off the debt that this acciddent has put on me even though the car is not in my name and was given no warning from him that there was no longer anyu insurance. Is there some way I can fight this in Civil court considering the vehicle was never in my name and there was a failure of notice that was given to me when the insurance was taken off.

Asked on 6/01/20, 10:44 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Regardless of ownership - it is always the drivers responsibility to make sure a car has proper registration and insurance. Also, while definitely inconsiderate at best and underhanded at worst, the bottom line is your ex is under no obligation to inform you that he stopped insuring the car. So this is very likely all 100% on you. You don't say whether you actually divorced or not but depending on the exact circumstances - you may actually owe your ex for the damage to the car.

Read more
Answered on 6/02/20, 8:16 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in North Carolina