Legal Question in Traffic Law in North Carolina

I have a fta for traffic I didn't know I had court date what can they do? I know of paying the fine


Asked on 11/05/18, 3:26 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Amanda Houser The Houser Law Firm, P.C.

Really? You are with a straight face gonna claim you didn't know you had a court date? Anyhoo, as to what they can do about it - two things: 1) possibly issue an order for your arrest and 2) slap a $200 penalty on you in addition to what ever it ends ups costing you for the ticket. If that doesn't get your attention, usually about a couple of months or so after you miss the court date that there is no way you didn't known about, DMV will suspend your license. Go hire a traffic attorney and take care of your ticket before you make things worse than they already are.

Read more
Answered on 11/05/18, 4:58 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in North Carolina