Legal Question in Traffic Law in North Carolina

I missed a traffic court date and I'm trying to get a new court date without being arrested on an FTA is it possible

Asked on 6/06/19, 8:09 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Whether you will get arrested or not mostly depends on what you were charged with. A lot of traffic tickets are infractions. If so, you will not be arrested - you will just have taken a few hundred dollar problem and likely turned into a several hundred dollar problem. Even if your charge is a criminal traffic citation often the court will not bother to issue an order for arrest and will instead just report your FTA to the DMV who will likely suspend you after giving you 30 days notice to get the ticket taken care of. The best option for you is to hire a local traffic attorney in the county where you got the ticket and let them handle everything for you.

Read more
Answered on 6/06/19, 4:52 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in North Carolina