Legal Question in Family Law in Ohio

My husband told me that a few months ago (or maybe even a year ago - he doesn't recall) he put his daughter's name (his daughter from a previous relationship) on a savings account that he had prior to our marriage. Before we were married, he had $10,000 in that account, he now has over $25,000.00. It is the savings account that we would use if we had to make big purchases for the house or if we just decided to pay off some of our bills. He never added my name to the account. The money for that account is taken out of his paycheck automatically and placed into the savings account. He told me if put his daughter's name on the account when he was angry with me; because he did not want me to have access to the money if we were to get a divorce. My question is - will I be able to receive any of the money that's in the account if we get divorced? We've been married for 8 years.

Asked on 8/17/16, 9:07 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Dan Guinn Guinn Law Firm, LLC

Probably because you can show that the source of the money in the account came from marital funds i.e. your husband's pay check.

If you have any other questions, please do not hesitate to contact me at [email protected] or 330-343-1421.

Read more
Answered on 8/18/16, 4:54 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Ohio