Legal Question in Family Law in Ohio

i am in a shared parenting plan and i am wondering if i am responsible for paying for private schooling when public schooling is available!?

Asked on 7/19/10, 11:37 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Nancy Fioritto Patete Nancy Fioritto Patete, Esq.

What did you both agree upon? If you did not agree upon private schooling, then private schooling probably can't be enforced--unless there are other issues, e.g., you child can only be best served at the private school because of medical issues or learning issues, etc.

Read more
Answered on 7/22/10, 10:36 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Ohio