Legal Question in Family Law in Ohio

My ex wife and I divorced three years ago, which them we agreed or children would attend school in my school district, upon our eldest child starting kindergarten as their mother moved sixty miles away. Six months before school was to start she filed a motion for full custody or to be named residential parent. So we have gone through all the preceding's and now after the guardian ad lie tam report starting it would be best for the children to remain in the school district in which I live. Now my ex wife has a proposed option, that she would drive the children to and from school on her time. That means 120 miles on the road each day. I myself think this is ludicrous. What argument do I have if any that this would not be beneficial to the children, aside from them being excluded from extra circulars I'm the future.

Asked on 8/17/16, 9:38 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Dan Guinn Guinn Law Firm, LLC

I have seen this before and the argument I make is that it is not in the best interests of the children to have to spend two hours on the road to school which means that have to wake up two hours earlier than normal. So if school starts at 8:00 am then they have to be on the road by 6:00 am. My guess is they have to get up at 5:00 am.

If school gets out at 4:00 pm then they are not home until 6:00 pm unless they have after school activity. Then they get home later. I cannot think of any court in its right mind that would grant the mother's request.

If you have any other questions, please do not hesitate to contact me at [email protected] or 330-343-1421.

Read more
Answered on 8/18/16, 4:40 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Ohio