Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in Ohio


Me an my wife are currently renting an apartment from a landlord. However, our lease was up in June, and we have conitnued to live in the apartment without having signed another lease; we have asked them many times about getting a lease signed. Anyway, we found another apartment to move to. Are we justified in leaving, given that we never signed another lease, or is there something else we need to consider?

Asked on 9/11/09, 10:08 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Dan Guinn Guinn Law Firm, LLC

Since there is nothing in writing I would simply give the landlord 30 days notice and then leave. There is no evidence of a lease and you have given him an opportunity to get a written lease signed and he has choosen not to take it. Hopefully you do not have any problems getting your deposit back.

If you do have problems then feel free to contact me, free of charge, at either [email protected] or at 330-447-7634.

Dan Guinn

Read more
Answered on 9/12/09, 10:04 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in Ohio