Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in Ohio

Can a renter who puts rent into escrow because it's 90 degrees and the central air quit working and landlord refuses to fix it, get evicted? My neighbor's attempted to put their rent into escrow and the landlord said if they did, they would be evicted...

Asked on 8/18/16, 6:28 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Dan Guinn Guinn Law Firm, LLC

Your landlord should not be able to evict you because of that. One of the things that a landlord has a duty to do is to fix things at the residence, which includes the AC. Thus, putting rent into escrow is a good why to get the landlord's attention and force him to do what he is supposed to do.

If you have any other questions please do not hesitate to contact me at [email protected] or 330-343-1421.

Read more
Answered on 8/18/16, 4:34 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in Ohio