Legal Question in Personal Injury in Ohio

my daughter was hurt at her school, she fractured her ancle on both sides of the foot now she is in a wheelchair i have missed work and school to take care of her. is there anyway i can get help

Asked on 4/22/10, 5:35 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Ryan Fisher Lowe Eklund Wakefield Co. LPA

There are certain situations where a school is liable for injuries to students that happen on school premises and/or as the result of fellow students or school staff. One of the main issues is whether the school is public or private. Different laws apply to private and public schools. Also, I need many more details about how she got hurt, what happened, where it happened etc... Please post more info or contact me directly.

Read more
Answered on 4/27/10, 6:32 am
Andrew Tobergte McKenzie & Snyder LLP.

Your situation very much depends on whether or not the school is public or private and exactly how she was injured. Feel free to call me directly to discuss your situation in more detail. My firm practices personal injury law regularly in Montgomery County.

Andrew R. Tobergte, Esq.

513-737-5180 ext. 22

Read more
Answered on 4/28/10, 5:58 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Ohio