Legal Question in Personal Injury in Ohio

My girlfriend had sutures applied to her wrist. The sutures were applied too deep and cut off blood flow to her hand and it is dying. The Dr. says he can't fix this. Do we have specific legal rights to sue or does a 24 yr old woman just loose her hand for nothing?

Asked on 3/09/11, 1:39 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Ryan Fisher Lowe Eklund Wakefield Co. LPA

It sounds like you might have a medical malpractice case. In order to make a determination whether there is a case I would need a lot more information like, what was the initial injury which gave rise to the sutures, where exactly on the wrist are the sutures, number of sutures, how deep was the initial insult to the wrist etc... To answer your question though it does seem to be worth investigating, The loss of a hand to a young woman is catastrophic and if it's the result of medical negligence is worthy of significant compensation. Please contact me to discuss your case. My firm has extensive experience in the medical malpractice field throughout Ohio including southern Ohio.

Read more
Answered on 3/09/11, 7:23 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Ohio