Legal Question in Personal Injury in Ohio

I am a healthcare provider in the state of Ohio. I treat many patients who have been an automobile accidents. Once an auto accident case has reached a settlement, I always inquire the attorney for a copy of the settlement page showing the disbursment of the settlement. Time and time again they refuse to send it to me saying I am not entitled as it is an attorney/client privilege.

Am I not entitled to a copy of the settlement page? If so, how do I go about getting without getting turned down?

Thanks in advance for any help you can give me.

Asked on 3/24/10, 6:40 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Andrew Tobergte McKenzie & Snyder LLP.

No. Such a document is privileged. Perhaps you could have your patients sign a waiver allowing for disclosure. Our firm makes it a priority to build solid relationships with health care providers. We also handle Montgomery County. Feel free to give me a call to discuss your situation in more detail.

Andrew R. Tobergte, Esq.

McKenzie & Snyder LLP

229 Dayton St.

Hamilton, OH

513-737-5180 ext. 22.

Read more
Answered on 3/29/10, 6:58 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Ohio