Legal Question in Personal Injury in Ohio

If an inlaw suffered a brain injury (bleeding on the brain) at an amusement park and another inlaw thanked the park for their fast response to get the woman out of the park and to a local hospital, does the family have any right to sue the park? The doctors said it was either the ride or the excitement of the ride that caused 2 blood vessels to burst in her brain and it would have eventually happened anyway. But the family wants to know if they should consider legal action.

Asked on 8/23/09, 7:38 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Dan Guinn Guinn Law Firm, LLC

I believe you should definitely consider legal action against the park. What park was this? What ride did this occur on?

I would be happy to represent you in this action. I would take it on a contingency basis which means you don't owe me any money unless we win.

Feel free to contact me, free of charge, at [email protected] or at 330-447-7634. I would be happy to help in any way that I can.

I look forward to hearing from you.

Have a great day.

Read more
Answered on 8/23/09, 7:45 pm
Melissa Lipchak Melissa R. Lipchak, Attorney at Law

You will need to speak with an attorney regarding all of the circumstances surrounding the amusement ride and the person's medical condition. Most attorneys offer a free initial consultation regarding potential personal injury claims. Thanking the amusment park would not constitute a waiver of any claim and, after analysis of the facts, an attorney may want to pursue the claim.

Read more
Answered on 8/24/09, 12:10 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Ohio