Legal Question in Personal Injury in Ohio

Is a plantiff in a personal injury claim that went to trial required to pay an attorney advanced expenses if the jury did not award enough money? The fee agreement only states "if we collect".


Asked on 8/24/09, 9:12 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Dan Guinn Guinn Law Firm, LLC

If the agreement does not say anything then you should not owe. Is there a section pertaining to expenses?

Feel free to contact me, free of charge, at danguinn@theguinnlawfirm.com or at 330-447-7634. I am happy to help in any way that I can.

Thank you and I look forward to hearing from you.

Dan Guinn

www.theguinnlawfirm.com

Read more
Answered on 8/28/09, 7:17 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Ohio