Legal Question in Business Law in Pennsylvania

If a contract has an effective date clearly specified, however is not signed until a later date; then what would be the effective date of the contract? The date specified or the date signed by the parties?

Asked on 2/05/19, 6:04 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Frank Natoli Natoli-Legal, LLC

If the agreement has a defined "effective date" then that is the effective date. The parties are free to sign the contract after its effective date has started. So the date specified in the signature plate will usually just represent the date on which that party signed, not necessarily the date the contract became effective. The theory is that if the parties so wanted to, they could have just as easily changed the effective date before signing right?

If this is a serious matter or you need clarification, I suggest that you consult with a lawyer in private and discuss your objectives in more detail. You can start by calling around to several for a free phone consultation, get some insights then pick the best fit to work with.

If you would like to discuss further over a free phone consult, feel free to contact me anytime that is convenient.

Our firm is now referred by the American Bar Association (see under the New York section):

Kind regards,



[email protected]

DISCLAIMER: this is not intended to be specific legal advice and should not be relied upon as such. No attorney-client relationship is formed on the basis of this posting.

Read more
Answered on 2/05/19, 6:34 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Pennsylvania