Legal Question in Business Law in Pennsylvania

Hello!i have a drawn photo that was drew by i need a copyright protection or trademark to protect this?i plan on selling this drawing on t-shirts,mugs,etc..Thank you!

Asked on 9/03/12, 10:49 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael Kotik Lawyer Michael Kotik | Criminal Lawyer

Copyright is a form of protection provided to the authors of "original works of authorship" including literary, dramatic, musical, artistic, and certain other intellectual works, both published and unpublished.

A trademark is a word, name, symbol or device which is used in trade with goods to indicate the source of the goods and to distinguish them from the goods of others.

Therefore, depending on how you classify your image you should decide whether you need to copyright or trademark the photo. Furthermore, be careful to make sure the photograph is 100% original sometimes if you take pictures of something that is trademarked you might have problems with the trademark owner.

Hope that helps, Attorney Michael Kotik

Read more
Answered on 9/08/12, 1:01 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Pennsylvania