Legal Question in Technology Law in Pennsylvania

Can someone use there IP address as a signature on an online agreement?

Asked on 6/13/10, 2:11 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

John Mitchell Interaction Law

If it were me, I would not accept it, as there is no way to know who it is who is signing -- the IP address may be shared by multiple people in a household, or even a total stranger, such as someone using un-secured or vulnerable wi-fi signals.

Read more
Answered on 6/13/10, 7:31 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Computer & Technology Law questions and answers in Pennsylvania