Legal Question in Family Law in Pennsylvania

My bf filed for divorce in 2006..lives in PA.. he paid a lawyer a lot of $ and never managed to get divorced. His wife always refused offers and never sugned papers. What are PA laws on divorce? He was told he needs to go in front of a Master, pay $3,000.. and still won’t be guaranteed a divorce. Thank you for any help on this matter.

Asked on 11/27/18, 9:38 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

John Davidson Law Office of John A. Davidson

First it

s your boyfriends problem. Second that;s story is BS If there is no property involved he can get a divorce based on 2 years separation, They don't require a court appearance. Now if property is involve and a master needs to be involved that will take time. However no divorce should take 12 years. Even a divorce with amaster's hearing takes about a year.

Read more
Answered on 11/27/18, 9:54 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Pennsylvania