Legal Question in Intellectual Property in Pennsylvania

If somebody uploads music or a video to Youtube in violation of copyright laws, does somebody else who watches it have to pay the copyright holder?

Asked on 11/07/12, 7:27 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

John Mitchell Interaction Law

No. Not if the person who watches it was not involved in the copyright violation.

To illustrate, it is not copyright infringement to listen to music, even if it is being played in violation of copyright laws, or is being played from an infringing CD or a stolen CD. Reading a book, watching a movie, listening to a sound recording, are not actions covered by copyright law.

Read more
Answered on 11/07/12, 9:42 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Intellectual Property questions and answers in Pennsylvania