Legal Question in Employment Law in Pennsylvania

I had a contractor contract with a hair stylist for my day spa, the contract said she needed to give 30 day notice if leaving. She gave no notice and said I broke the contract because I interfered with her work. What is definition of interfer with her work? I didn't associate with her clients at all. Does that give her a right to just walk? Also, she supplied the equipment she needed to do her work and we installed it. Bolting into walls and floors, plumbing installment, etc. she walked out and said she'd leave the stuff until I found another hairdresser. She now wants all her equipment back. What is my obligation to this or because of her walking out do I not need to give her theses things. Do I have a right to collect damages to repair the walls and floor, etc if she does get her things back. Do I have a right to collect back pay of 30 days since she did not give me notice.

Asked on 2/25/16, 6:52 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Solomon Weinstein Solomon Weinstein, Esquire

You are asking a great deal of questions. The matter starts with the contract signed by the hair stylist. It should be reviewed in conjunction with the facts of the case to see the respective rights and obligations of the parties. I am not sure what you mean you had a contractor contract with a hair stylist. Was the the contractor an employment agency, an an agent of yours. is the contract between you and the hair stylist or some other party. All this needs to be addressed when you consult with an attorney.

Read more
Answered on 2/25/16, 7:25 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in Pennsylvania