Legal Question in Employment Law in Pennsylvania

I live in Philadelphia and I just started working for my dream company last week through a temp agency. I was hired to cover someone going out on maternity leave but the company has been making plans for me to be a permanent employee from day 1. I'm currently 21 weeks pregnant and today I was told by the manager that hired me since she didn't know I was pregnant they can no longer make me permanent and will have to use me and my time until Oct 25th which is my due date. Is that legal?

Asked on 6/16/16, 3:58 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Domenic Bellisario Law Office of Domenic A. Bellisario

That sounds like classic pregnancy discrimination which would be illegal under state and federal law. You should contact a lawyer in your area who specializes in employment discrimination cases. I have done several pregnancy discrimination cases recently, but I'm in Pittsburgh.

Read more
Answered on 6/17/16, 4:05 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in Pennsylvania