Legal Question in Employment Law in Pennsylvania

Retired Walmart Associate here. Looking for advice on a possible class action lawsuit about Walmart not paying separated associates for their a acquired sick time, which they were not allowed to use, except in special circumstances; after they instilled the PTO policies. I retired in June 2019 and still am owed 58.75 hours of sick time. I am sure I am not the out associate who has been denied this payment. I have spoken to store personnel and corporate human resources.

Asked on 10/07/19, 7:33 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Leon Greenberg Leon Greenberg Professional Corporation

A significant amount of your legal rights here (if any) may rest on how this "sick time" pay was set up. If it was to only be used for "medically documented" paid time off (it was NOT paid time off you could take for personal reasons) Walmart will claim it is not something it has to pay when someone retires. I am not saying you have no legal claim here, but this is an important issue to understand. Feel free to call me to discuss this if you wish, 800-257-4841.

Read more
Answered on 10/07/19, 11:04 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in Pennsylvania