Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Rhode Island

Is it possible for someone to want you to pay a "bill" over the phone with no written agreements? Don't they have to send you something in writing? I have a "company" telling me I owe money but they will not send me anything in writing? The women who is in Texas told me she will be having me summons to court today I live in RI??? Dont i have the right to see this in writing? I am not just going to pay a bill over the phone when I have no idea what it is for.

Asked on 6/24/11, 8:42 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Staff General Counsel LawyersCollaborative

Based on the limited facts presented, I agree you should insist on receiving evidence before you pay anything to anyone. This may be some kind of scam.

DO NOT give the caller any information whatsoever, especially not about where you bank, your credit card account numbers, or social security number.

For your information, LawyersCollaborative offers as a community service low cost telephone consultations, limited engagements, and low-bono and pro-bono services in appropriate cases.

Best wishes,

Scott Summer, Staff General Counsel



Note: The above information does not constitute legal advice. Unless a written Collaborative Representation Agreement has been signed, neither LawyersCollaborative nor any of its Staff General Counsel is your legal representative.

Read more
Answered on 6/24/11, 9:14 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Rhode Island