Legal Question in Criminal Law in South Carolina

I need help with a drug charge, I need to know if it constitutes the 4th amendment, and if not why so? I can explain in more detail if need be, im just trying to this quick right now

Asked on 6/01/16, 10:07 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert Johnston Law Offices of Robert J. Johnston

I'm sorry I didn't respond before now. I had out-of-town business and have not been on line.

As I'm sure you know, the 4th amendment stands for mainly search and seizures. If I knew where the drugs were found and why the police looked there, or happened to see them, I could easily answer your question. The police are highly trained with regards to searches and seizures and usually do it legally. Then the courts seem to often take the side of the police and prosecution. I'm not saying that you wouldn't be successful. I'm just warning you these are very difficult challenges to make. But that's why lawyers are better trained than police and we know how to deal with the courts and judges.

Please feel free to write me back if you want. You can also call. Trust me when I say I just need the basics. I don't need a huge amount of information to advise you. I'd done this for 24 years and have won more than my share of legal arguments. I also only practice criminal law, and nothing else. My thinking is I can only be one of the best if I practice one area, rather than 15 or 20 areas like so many other attorneys. So I'm perfectly willing to look at your circumstances and tell you what I think.

Robert J. Johnston 843-473-2213

Read more
Answered on 6/04/16, 9:13 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in South Carolina