Legal Question in Personal Injury in South Carolina

Are all employers required to take out workers comp?

Asked on 9/16/09, 11:22 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert Johnston Law Offices of Robert J. Johnston

The following has been posted on the web site for the South Carolina Workers' Compensation Commission............

The rule of thumb is that any employer who regularly employs four or more workers full-time or part-time is required to have workers' compensation insurance. There are some exceptions, including agricultural employees, railroads, and railway express companies and their employees, and employers who had a total annual payroll during the previous year of less than $3,000, regardless of the number of workers employed during that period. Also exempt are Textile Hall Corporation and certain commission paid real estate agents.

Although most employers must purchase workers' compensation insurance, any employer may purchase coverage.

Read more
Answered on 9/22/09, 8:33 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in South Carolina