Legal Question in Personal Injury in South Carolina

Wrongful death of a pet

Can a family sue a kennel for the wrongful death of a pet that died while at the kennel due to a freak rattelsnake attack?

Asked on 7/06/09, 5:08 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Robert Johnston Law Offices of Robert J. Johnston

Re: Wrongful death of a pet

Its possible. But as with all legal questions, its necessary to have more information before answering it. As an attorney I would want to know if anything was signed. I would also like to know if there were any written warnings about any possible risks, such as something on the wall. I would also need to know more about what happened in order to determine if there was negligence. But to answer your question, its possible.

Read more
Answered on 7/06/09, 5:13 pm
Edgardo Baez The Baez Law Firm, P.C.

Re: Wrongful death of a pet

Last time I checked, Texas does not recognize a cause of action for wrongful death of an animal.

Read more
Answered on 7/07/09, 9:31 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in South Carolina