Legal Question in Personal Injury in South Carolina

financial dislsoure

Pre-trail, ( i.e. social security number, banking records, tax returns, etc.) can an indiviudal be required to disclose through discovery in a civil case.

Asked on 6/09/09, 11:38 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Ben Stevens The Stevens Firm, P.A. Family Law Center

Re: financial dislsoure

In Family Court cases in SC where finances are an issue, then that information is typically required to be exchanged in most cases.

These are complex issues, and it is important that they be handled correctly. Therefore, it is important that you consult an experienced family law attorney to find out what options are available to you based on the facts of your particular case.

If you need more information, you can visit my family law blog ( or our website ( I wish you the best of luck.

Ben Stevens

Read more
Answered on 6/11/09, 5:07 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in South Carolina