Legal Question in Traffic Law in South Carolina

What happens if you go to court for a traffic ticket and don't have the money and still haven't paid the ticket months after the court date?

Asked on 4/29/12, 2:55 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert Johnston Law Offices of Robert J. Johnston

It depends on a few things, of which I do not know in your case. Two important factors are what type of charge you had and how the case was handled in court. Its possible that there was a trial in your absense. They call that a TIA. There are other considerations as well.

The best thing you can do is immediately contact the court and ask them for a status on your case. I would strongly suggest doing that immediately. The consequences could be serious.

Read more
Answered on 4/29/12, 7:18 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in South Carolina