Legal Question in Family Law in Tennessee

Before a divorce is legally filed, can you transferr property into a family’s name to prevent it from being taken during the divorce and if so is there a time frame or limitations?

Asked on 5/07/18, 11:23 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

J. Steven Anderson J. Steven Anderson Law Firm, PLLC

If the property being transferred is "marital property", such a transfer can be set aside as a fraudulent transfer. Or the transferring spouse can be otherwise be order to give up other property in the divorce in order to make up for the loss of caused by the transfer.

Read more
Answered on 5/07/18, 11:29 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Tennessee