Legal Question in Employment Law in Tennessee

Is it legal for an employer to give and employee a separation notice and then 2 weeks later give him another separation noticed worded differently and back dated for the same day as the original separation notice?

Asked on 12/02/17, 12:56 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

James R. Becker, Jr. Becker Law Firm

The employer may have some issues with the Tennessee Department of Labor, but since the separation notice is not made under oath and is not submitted by the employer to the Department, it is unlikely that it would ever result in any significant problem for the employer. For the employee, the highest use of this notice issue is as fodder for cross-examination if there is ever a hearing on the unemployment claim.

Read more
Answered on 12/04/17, 8:24 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in Tennessee