Legal Question in Employment Law in Tennessee

I'm a salary manager on 2nd shift. I being asked to call in on Tuesday and Thursday for a 9:00 am meeting. I get off at 12:15 get home around 1:00 pm. I finish my report by 1:30am. I eat and take it easy and try to get to bed by 3:00. I get up at 8:30 to get ready for the meeting. Is the allowed?

Asked on 1/17/11, 4:18 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

James R. Becker, Jr. Becker Law Firm

If you are legitimately a salaried manager, then you are exempt from the requirements of the federal Fair Labor Standards Act. As a manager, if you are paid on salary basis, this is intended to pay for all of your hours worked, be they many or few.

Read more
Answered on 1/24/11, 8:07 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in Tennessee