Legal Question in Bankruptcy in Texas

I am being evicted. We have been to court and my 5 days is over Sunday. Will filling bankruptcy help me? I read there is a deposit equivalent to one months rent is this true?

Asked on 9/06/14, 8:17 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Keith Engelke Law Office of S. Keith Engelke

Bankruptcy can stay or interrupt most litigation. However, the other side can file for eviction in the bankruptcy court or file a motion to lift stay in the bankruptcy court to permit the litigation to proceed.

Whether there is a deposit depends upon the lease.

Read more
Answered on 9/07/14, 6:25 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in Texas