Legal Question in Bankruptcy in Texas

Can I file bankrupt on all debt including child support

Asked on 8/29/14, 12:59 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Andrew Nichols Law Office of Andrew B. Nichols

Yes, but the child support cannot be discharged (wiped away) in bankruptcy. You may be aware that there are different kinds of bankruptcy cases (called chapters) that you may be eligible to file. If you owe a large amount of child support then I would suggest you file a Chapter 13 bankruptcy which will mean you will make monthly payments with respect to the child support. Please feel free to visit my website at

Read more
Answered on 8/29/14, 1:26 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in Texas