Legal Question in Bankruptcy in Texas

can a mortgage company foreclose on you while your in chapter 13 without notifying chapter 13

Asked on 7/28/14, 6:58 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Keith Engelke Law Office of S. Keith Engelke

You need to discuss this with your bankruptcy attorney. The bankruptcy is not going to cover debts where the creditor is not notified. If the court handling the bankruptcy is not notified of the bankrupty with a suggestion of bankruptcy it will continue to proceed with the foreclosure. The creditor my continue the foreclosure but will need to do so either in bankruptcy court or with the permission of the bankruptcy judge.

Read more
Answered on 7/28/14, 9:18 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in Texas