Legal Question in Bankruptcy in Texas

Should I reaffirm my mortgage debt in bankruptcy if I plan to sell my home?

Asked on 2/15/16, 12:51 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Andrew Nichols Law Office of Andrew B. Nichols

In my opinion you should reaffirm your mortgage if you are planning to sell the home in the near future. This will help with your credit score. Remember also that if you sell your home in the next six months you need to purchase a new home with the proceeds of the sale. Otherwise there could be complications with respect to any profit you make on the sale.

Read more
Answered on 2/15/16, 2:25 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in Texas