Legal Question in Civil Rights Law in Texas

At what age can a child decide what parent they want to live with

Asked on 1/21/14, 4:50 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Mark Dunn Mark D. Dunn

There is no age at which a child gets to tell a Judge how to rule in a family law case.

Under certain circumstances, in a pending case, a parent can ask the Court to interview a child in chambers. The child's wishes are not binding on a Court. See section 153.009 of the Texas Family Code.

Read more
Answered on 1/21/14, 9:58 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Civil Rights Law questions and answers in Texas