Legal Question in Civil Rights Law in Texas

I was recently pulled over by a cop, when he came to my window, he asked for my DL and said after he ran my name he would tell me what he pulled me over for. When he came back , he said I had not stopped long enough at a red light before turning right. I do not believe I did this. If I did, then he followed me for a good 4-5 miles before pulling me over, can I fight the ticket? If so, how would I go about doing this?

Asked on 1/21/14, 4:49 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Mark Dunn Mark D. Dunn

You would fight the ticket by pleading "not guilty" and demanding a jury trial. Do this IN WRITING - a paper letter that references the ticket (include a copy of the ticket) - don't use the phone, WRITE A LETTER. Mail it to the municipal court (the address is on your ticket).

Read more
Answered on 1/21/14, 10:00 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Civil Rights Law questions and answers in Texas