Legal Question in Consumer Law in Texas

unsecured collection debt

In Texas can I be sued for unsecured debt and have my wages garnished and home taken from me.


Asked on 2/04/08, 9:12 pm

3 Answers from Attorneys

Johm Smith tom's

Re: unsecured collection debt

Yes; it can get very ugly for you if you don't reach an agreement with the creditor(s).

Read more
Answered on 2/05/08, 5:32 pm
Theresa Langford Langford Law Firm

Re: unsecured collection debt

You can be sued. Your wages and home cannot be touched unless it is child support, IRS or school loans. Your bank accounts can be seized if they have a valid judgment.

Read more
Answered on 2/04/08, 9:35 pm
Sharon Campbell Sharon K. Campbell

Re: unsecured collection debt

You can be sued for unsecured debt. Wages may not be garnished in the State of Texas; your home is also exempt from creditors (other than your mortgage company. Statute of limitations for suit on a debt in the State of Texas is 4 years.

Read more
Answered on 2/04/08, 9:36 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Consumer Law questions and answers in Texas