Legal Question in Criminal Law in Texas

Is there a statute of limitations for a felony drug charge that occurred in Texas in 1986?

Asked on 10/07/11, 6:59 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

M. Elizabeth Foley The Law Office of M. Elizabeth Foley

It's three years now, and as far as I know was back then also. However, be aware that if this is some situation where there was a warrant issued, usually the grand jury will just go ahead and indict the case, at which point the statute of limitations stops mattering. The indictment is all that has to be done within the statute of limitations. On the other hand, practically speaking, it's pretty unlikely that a 25 year old drug case could still be successfully prosecuted.

Read more
Answered on 10/07/11, 8:36 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Texas