Legal Question in Personal Injury in Texas

how long of time does it take for some one to get settlement payment from the date of signing settlement


Asked on 3/22/18, 8:13 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Roger Merrill Merrill & Associates

It depends on the circumstances. If it involves a lawsuit, then the time is usually longer. Payment to client may be further held up if Medicare, Medicaid, or health insurer is making a claim for reimbursement. Also providers under letters of protection may need to agree to reductions before the client can be paid. If you have a lawyer, talk to him about the timing. If you suspect foul play, contact another lawyer.

Read more
Answered on 3/22/18, 8:50 am
R Gary Stephens Stephens & Stephens

I agree with Roger Merrill. Sometimes it takes 2 to 4 months to get all of these things worked out. Call your lawyer, I'm sure he will tell you.

Read more
Answered on 3/27/18, 2:17 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Texas