Legal Question in Personal Injury in Texas

Months after an auto accident settlement I received a medical bill what do I do????

Asked on 10/08/18, 4:38 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Roger Merrill Merrill & Associates

If you had an attorney who was supposed to pay it, then talk to that attorney. If you settled by yourself, then your legal obligation is to pay the bill. If not sued within 4 years, then the legal obligation to pay goes away.

Settlements routinely are final. Sometimes, however, they're left open for extra medical expenses. If you have personal injury protection on your auto, it might pay

Read more
Answered on 10/08/18, 6:33 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Texas