Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Texas

I purcased a home that was owner financed for 30,000. However the owner never gives me a receit or any end of the year tax info and the interest paid that year. Is this legaol

Asked on 12/26/10, 9:05 am

1 Answer from Attorneys


The validity of the purchase is Questionable. Was the purchase in writing. It must be in writing for the purchase to be valid and withstand any legal challege. Hope your not making cash payment and that you are keeping you record of payments? Seek in person legal help,ASP.

Read more
Answered on 1/02/11, 10:35 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Texas