Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Texas

My father is listed as an inventor on a patent that is pending. He worked on it while at a company that has since been sold to another company. My father is now deceased and I have a lawyer emailing me, asking me to assign all rights to the patent over to the new company. I was under the impression that all patents would belong to the new company as part of the purchase because the patent and technology do ultimately belong to the previous company as part of my father's employment stated. Do I have any leverage here? What happens if I don't sign any rights away?

Asked on 11/28/23, 11:24 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Richard Bryan Richard Bryan Attorney PC

Please accept my condolences on the death of your father.

I don't know patent law, but I do know if you sign the papers you won't have any leverage and you may be giving away a lot more than he's telling you in the email. Whatever rights dad had in the invention are intangible assets of the estate and have to be handled with care. You really have to connect with a local lawyer on this; there's too much to risk.

Good luck.

Read more
Answered on 11/28/23, 2:32 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Texas